2021

16 January

Recording with GBSR Duo

music by Barbara Monk Feldman

release on Another Timbre, date tba

4 February

Living Room Music online workshop

with Clod Ensemble

7 February - POSTPONED

Recording with GBSR Duo

music by James Opstad

21 February

Recording with GBSR Duo

music by Olly Sellwood, sound by Dom Shaw, videography by Dejan Mrdja

25 February

Online experimental music workshop for Ty Cerdd

with Angharad Davies and Rhodri Davies

13 March

Performance of Dwylo (written in 2019)

Bangor New Music Festival online

14 March

Recording for Another Timbre

music by John Cage

release date tba

18 March

Online experimental music workshop for Ty Cerdd

with Angharad Davies and Rhodri Davies

27 March

Recording with Explore Ensemble for BBC Radio 3

music by Klaus Lang, Clara Iannotta, Cassandra Miller, Lisa Illean, and Michael Finnissy

29 March

Writing the Future composer workshop

with London Sinfonietta

29 March-12 April

Living Room Music project

with Clod Ensemble

3-4 April

Recording with GBSR Duo and Mira Benjamin

music by Barbara Monk Feldman

release on Another Timbre, date tba

24 April

'Explore Ensemble in session 1/2' - BBC Radio 3 New Music Show

Michael Finnissy - Alternative Readings

Cassandra Miller - Perfect Offering

Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios

1 May

'Explore Ensemble in session 2/2' - BBC Radio 3 New Music Show

Lisa Illean - février

Klaus Lang - Die hässliche Blume

Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios

3 May

Streamed concert at EXPO Oxford - CANCELLED

with Explore Ensemble

music by Joel Baldwin, Lisa Illean, Clara Iannotta, and Nicholas Moroz

6 May

Recording with Loki ensemble

music by Ryan Latimer

release on NMC, date tba

15 May - new disc

Release of new GBSR Duo/Barbara Monk Feldman disc

Out on Another Timbre

19 May

Ty Cerdd CoDi Arbrofol performances

31 May

Recording of music by Ryoko Akama

for release on Another Timbre, date tba

5 June

Live broadcast with Explore Ensemble for BBC Radio 3's New Music Show - CANCELLED

music by Neil Luck and Jonathan Packham

17 June - Luminate at Kings Place

Softcore - GBSR Duo concert with Sound Intermedia

music by Joanna Bailie, Graham Fitkin, Pauline Oliveros, CHAINES, Olly Sellwood, and Nicole Lizée

Kings Place, London

19 June

12 Ensemble with Anna Meredith & Jonny Greenwood

music by Anna Meredith, Jonny Greenwood, and Shostakovich

Barbican Hall, London

3 July

Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians (three performances 2pm, 5pm 8pm)

with Colin Currie Group

Royal Festival Hall, London

9 July

Laura Bowler - Houses Slide (world premiere)

with London Sinfonietta

Royal Festival Hall, London

17 July - Music We'd Like to Hear

Concert with GBSR Duo

music by Alvin Lucier, Barbara Monk Feldman, and Michael Pisaro-Liu

St Mary-at-Hill, London

31 July + 1 August

'Blurred Boundaries' - LSO Local concerts

music by Anna Meredith, Steve Reich, Andy Akiho, Max Richter, Bryce Dessner

LSO St Luke's, London

17 August

RUNE - new opera by Alastair White

with Tête à Tête

Round Chapel, Hackney

23 August

Recording of music by Tim Parkinson

for release on Another Timbre, date tba

3 September - Music We'd Like to Hear

Concert with Mark Knoop

music by Mildred Couper, Clarence Barlow, and Charles Ives

St Mary-at-Hill, London

11 September

James McVinnie Ensemble at Bold Tendencies

music by Gabriella Smith, John Adams, Graham Fitkin, and Philip Glass

Bold Tendencies, Peckham

14 September - Vale of Glamorgan Festival

David John Roche - Prayers of Method (world premiere)

Online broadcast from Cardiff University Concert Hall

14 September - Vale of Glamorgan Festival

Concert with Solem Quartet

music by Pēteris Vasks, John Metcalf, Guto Puw and Sarah Jenkins

Online broadcast from Cardiff University Concert Hall

15 September - Vale of Glamorgan Festival

Concert with Magnard Ensemble

music by Judith Weir and Sarah Jenkins

Online broadcast from Cardiff University Concert Hall

23 September - Voice of the Whale tour

Voice of the Whale with Manchester Collective

music by Molly Joyce, Alex Groves, Andrew Hamilton, and George Crumb

Lancaster Arts

24 September - Voice of the Whale tour

Voice of the Whale with Manchester Collective

music by Molly Joyce, Alex Groves, Andrew Hamilton, and George Crumb

St George's Bristol

25 September - Voice of the Whale tour

Voice of the Whale with Manchester Collective

music by Molly Joyce, Alex Groves, Andrew Hamilton, and George Crumb

Hallé St Peter's, Manchester

26 September - Voice of the Whale tour

Voice of the Whale with Manchester Collective

music by Molly Joyce, Alex Groves, Andrew Hamilton, and George Crumb

Where the Light Gets In, Stockport

30 September - Voice of the Whale tour

Voice of the Whale with Manchester Collective

music by Molly Joyce, Alex Groves, Andrew Hamilton, and George Crumb

The Old Woollen, Sunny Bank Mills, Leeds

1 October - Voice of the Whale tour

Voice of the Whale with Manchester Collective

music by Molly Joyce, Alex Groves, Andrew Hamilton, and George Crumb

Future Yard, Birkenhead

2 October - Voice of the Whale tour

Voice of the Whale with Manchester Collective

music by Molly Joyce, Alex Groves, Andrew Hamilton, and George Crumb

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London

16 October

Steve Reich - Tehillim, Traveler's Prayer (world premiere), Music for 18 Musicians

with Colin Currie Group

Concertgebouw Amsterdam

19 October

Steve Reich - Runner, Traveler's Prayer (UK premiere), Quartet, Tehillim

with Colin Currie Group

Royal Festival Hall, London

24 October - TRANSIT Festival

Illean, Soeter, Bailie, Leith

with Explore Ensemble and Juliet Fraser

music by Lisa Illean, Nicoline Soeter, Joanna Bailie, and Oliver Leith

STUK, Leuven

26 October

Steve Reich - Runner, Traveler's Prayer (German premiere), Tehillim

with Colin Currie Group

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

6 November

Steve Reich - Tehillim, Traveler's Prayer (French premiere), Music for 18 Musicians

with Colin Currie Group

Philharmonie de Paris

8 November - November Music festival

Explore Ensemble & Juliet Fraser

music by Lisa Illean, Nicoline Soeter, Joanna Bailie, and Oliver Leith

Willem Twee Toonzaal, Den Bosch

13 November

'Classical Immersion'

music by Morton Feldman, Caroline Shaw, Steve Reich, and Nico Muhly

with Royal Northern Sinfonia

Sage Gateshead

18 November - Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

Eva-Maria Houben - together on the way (world premiere)

with GBSR Duo and Eva-Maria Houben

St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

23 November

'Glassworks' - music by Philip Glass and Chris P. Thompson

with James McVinnie Ensemble

Barbican Hall

1 December

Another Timbre CD launch concert

music by Ryoko Akama, Martin Iddon, and Linda Catlin Smith

IKLEKTIC, London

8 December

James Weeks - Plain Air (world premiere)

with Lucy Goddard (mezzo-soprano)

Musicon concert series, Durham University

9 December

Workshop with composers

Durham University